Physical Assault Lawyer
[…] Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or

caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual

abuse or exploitation; or

An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of

serious harm.

 

Within the minimum standards set by CAPTA, each state is responsible for

providing its own definitions of child abuse and neglect. Most states recognize

four major types of maltreatment: neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, and

emotional abuse.

 

 

The following is an example of a Federal Statute defining Child Abuse:

 

According to 42 USCS § 5119c(3) [Title 42. The Public Health and Welfare;

Chapter 67. Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform; Child

Abuse Crime Information and Background Checks] the term “child abuse

crime” means “a crime committed under any law of a State that involves the

physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, negligent treatment,

or maltreatment of a child by any person.”

The

child abuse defense lawyers at Mullen, Schlough & Associates S.C. excel in

representing clients in all aspects of child abuse cases. Child abuse is a

serious charge that can have severe consequences. Mullen, Schlough &