Physical Assault Lawyer
[…] A few states also provide exemptions for certain acts or omissions in their

definitions of domestic violence. For example, in several jurisdictions,

corporal discipline of a child by a parent or guardian for disciplinary

purposes does not constitute domestic violence when the discipline is reasonable.

 

 

Federal legislation provides a foundation for states by identifying a minimum

set of acts or behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. The Federal Child

Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), as amended by

the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, defines child abuse and

neglect as, at minimum:

Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or

caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual

abuse or exploitation; or

An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of

serious harm.

 

Within the minimum standards set by CAPTA, each state is responsible for

providing its own definitions of child abuse and neglect. Most states recognize

four major types of maltreatment: neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, and

emotional abuse.